Two children from Charles Dickens

Governance

Governance

STSA Strategic Board

The activities of Southwark Teaching School Alliance are overseen by a Strategic Board, which undertakes the three core governance functions:

  1. Ensuring clarity of vision, ethos and strategic direction
  2. Holding the Director and Strategic Partners to account for the content, quality and impact of STSA’s work
  3. Overseeing financial performance, ensuring financial probity and that money is well spent

Members of the Strategic Board are:

  • Independent Chair - Dame Sue John - Executive Director of Challenge Partners and Chair of Trustees for the Brilliant Club. Sue was formerly Headteacher of Lampton School, a National Teaching School judged outstanding by Ofsted on three consecutive occasions
  • Chair of Southwark Heads – Helen Poyton - Headteacher of Dulwich Village Infant School
  • Chair of Southwark Association of Secondary Heads – Matt Jones - Principal of Globe Academy
  • Cassie Buchanan - Headteacher of Charles Dickens Primary School
  • Patrick Whibley - Staff Tutor at Dulwich College
  • Grainne Grabowski - Project Lead for Teacher Education Education Commission, Catholic Diocese of Southwark
  • Jan Shadick – United Learning Regional Director
  • Liz Robinson – Co-Head of Surrey Square Primary School
  • Sarah Seleznyov - STSA Director attends all meetings but is not a formal member of the board

STSA Operations Board

The Operations Board:

  • Drives implementation of the STSA vision and strategy
  • Brings together representatives from the four Working Groups to ensure interdependencies are identified and managed effectively

Members of the Operations Board are:

  • Chair: STSA Director – Sarah Seleznyov
  • Representatives of the four working groups
  • Headteachers of the two designated Teaching Schools - Cassie Buchanan and Marian Kennedy
  • Cara Cahill, NQT & IYT Adviser, Southwark Council

Working Groups and Strategic Partners

The four Working Groups bring together the Strategic Partners who lead on design and delivery of activities in each of the “big 4” areas:

  1. Initial Teacher Training - Simon Wattam (Headteacher at Goose Green Primary School), Jo Rooney (Headteacher at John Donne Primary School), Judith Lambert (Deputy Headteacher at Ivydale Primary School), Diana Valcheva (co-Headteacher at Grange Primary School), Ray Capper (Assistant Headteacher at Bessemer Grange Primary School),Stephen Fulton (Deputy Headteacher at Saint Joseph’s Catholic Primary School)
  2. Continuing Professional Development - Rachel Evans (Assistant Headteacher, Dulwich Hamlet Junior School), Matt Morden (Deputy Headteacher, Surrey Square Primary School), Susannah Bellingham (Headteacher, Brunswick Park Primary School) Teresa Neary, (Headteacher, Cherry Garden Primary School) Stephen Kilgour ( Deputy Headteacher, Cherry Garden Primary School) Laura Nichols (KS1 Phase Leader/English teacher, Charlotte Sharman Primary School)
  3. School-to-school support - Cassie Buchanan (Headteacher, Charles Dickens Primary School), Helen Poyton (Headteacher, Dulwich Village Infant School), Nicola Noble (Headteacher, Surrey Square Primary School), Justin Burtt (Headteacher, Friars Primary School)
  4. Research and development - Jemima Rhys-Evans (Deputy Headteacher, Charles Dickens Primary School), Georgia Mchale (Teacher, Charles Dickens Primary School), Ally Sprakes (AssHT, The Belham Primary),Dean Benoit (Deputy Headteacher at Camelot Primary School), Naomi Leaver (Executive Head at Robinsfield George Eliot Federation) Levia Ostrove-Pound, Assistant Headteacher at Ann Bernadt Nursery School

If you would like to become a Strategic Partner and contribute to one of our Working Groups, please email info@southwarktsa.co.uk.